Percussionist  -   Drummer  -   Producer

Address: Switzerland,  Italy

E-mail: info@fulviomaras.com

marasful@hotmail.com

Professional info
 

Performer, and sideman, mainly

Composition, arrangements and execution of music in the following fields:

ETHNIC MUSIC - DANCE - THEATRE - TELEVISION - JAZZ - CLASSICAL - POP



Master in percussion from the Academy of Music in L'Aquila, Italy



Tecnical competence and long experience in recording , elecronic equipments and  production

Work experience 

Press

INTERVIEWS

​"Strumenti Musicali" 1997

"Musica Jazz" 2009

Here and There

Invited by the Italian Cultural Institute to compose music for original productions with local musicians in Dakar, Senegal.

Invited by the Italian Cultural Institute to coordinate  the performance of the Ensemble Sinenomine and to  collaborate with the Mediterranean Orchestra of C. Guray in Istanbul, Izmir and Ankara, Turkey,

Invited by the Italian Cultural Institute to participate in the Sacred Rhytm Festival, Bali Indonesia on 31th December 1999

Collaboration in the projects Multifrazione of L. Cinque that  took place in Dakar,  Rome, Tokyo, Rio de Janiero with various guests, like J. Gasparyan, B. Sek, Raiz, M. Coen

 

Research with the Ensemble Tanit, in the traditional music and the caracteristic instruments of the Italian island Sardegna



Collaborations with:

the Orchestra Le Lunghe Canne guest P. Metheny, T. Gurtu

the singers E. Meghnagi, Sainkho, L. Galeazzi, Fratelli Mancuso

the Ensemble Shan Qi of G Amighetti, guests A. Salameh, Guo Yue, Wu Feii

the M. Lazzaro Cairo Ensemble in Egypt

the Trio Nodas  and other projects of M. Nardi

Artistic and executive production of the Ensemble  Sinenomine, project of A. Girotto

featuring the singer Pilar, publishing the cd



Artistic production of the S. Maurizi  project Behind The Time, featuring the Israeli singer T. Solan and the French acordeonist J.L. Matinier

Artistic production of the B. Capozza project Cont amina zione with the Persian brothers Moshenipour



ETHNIC MUSIC

​1988 - 2010

 

 

 

2010 - present

2010 - present

JAZZ MUSIC

1972 - present

Frequent participation in  International Jazz Festivals, in Italy and abroad,  such as Atina, Bath, Berchidda, Beijng, Beograd, Berlin, Bombay, Clusone, Gröningen, Den Haag, Istanbul, Le Mans, Mulhouse, Moers,  Montreal, Paris, R. Jonica, Roma, Sant'Anna Arresi, Saalfelden, Skopje, Tunis, Umbria Jazz, Zurich...

Participation in earlier Big Bands: the Grande Elenco Musicisti of T. Vittorini, the Testaccio Music School Orchestra in Rome, the Triangle Music of A. Palacino in Sicily​


Participation in later projects with the following Big Bands: 

Guimaraes       (resident Band, conducted by G. Goldstein, M. Schneider, B. Mintzer…)

 

Köln WDR television,   playing  the G. Trovesi project "Dedalo",   (guest M. Stockhausen) as well as Bergen (guest M. Eick)  Brussels Jazz (guest D. Duglas), Ljubljana RTV Slovenija, Luzern School of Music  (feat. M. Spillmann), Prague Conservatory Jazz Band (conducted by M. Svoboda)

 

Parma   Frontiere        (conducted by R. Bonati)

EGEA Orchestra           (conducted by G. Mazzocchetti, guest E. Pierannunzi))

COLLABORATIONS:

 

​with artists of internatioal reputation like K. Wheeler, M. Godard, R. Towner, M. Magnoni, JL Matinier, R. Garcia Fons, J. Taylor, N. Loriers,  also playing with E. Reijseger, L. Sclavis, D. Friedman

with the singers MP De vito. T. Ghiglioni, L.Minetti, C. Spata, recording also with

E. Christi, L. Newton, T. Simona, N. Winstone, D. Torto


with major Italian artists:  G. Trovesi, (8t, 9t, Big Band, Trio) G. Schiaffini, (9t, 5t, Trio) B. Tommaso,  P. Damiani, E. Pietropaoli, P.  Fresu, F. Tattara, R. Bonati, R. Marcotulli,

E. Rava, G. Coscia, G. Tommaso,  P. Leveratto, M. Giammarco, R Fassi, G. Renzi, R. Tesi

A. Corsi, M. Arcari, N. Stilo, G. Mirabassi, B. Ferra, D. Rea, U. Petrin, M. Ascolese,

F. Puglisi, A. Palacino,S. Battaglia, R. Biseo, M. Tiso, P. Ravaglia, M. Nunzi, M. Urbani,

R. Zorzi, F. D'Andrea, F. Di Castri, J. Girotto, P Dalla Porta, L. Spagnoletti, A. Jasevoli,

R. Cecchetto, G. Maier, A. Gwis, M. Siniscalco, P. Iodice, F. Marini, R. Luppi,

T. Tracanna, C. Guarino, S.Sabatini, V. Sonsini, R. Ottaviano, P. Minafra, M. Micheli,

F. Boltro, M. Verrone, A. Zanchi, S. Satta, A. Salis, A. Mandarini, M. Greco, V. Marinoni,

B. Caruso, M. Remondini, S. Maiore, G. Murgia, E. Favata, F. Morgera, G. Gaslini,

E. Intra, F. Cerri,  G. Visibelli, E. Colombo

 

with other percussion and drums players:  C. Meyer, C. Rizzo, A. Dulbecco,

E. Fioravanti, R. Gatto, T. Tononi, A. Romano, B. Previte, T. Moreno, P. Favre,

S. Tasca,  M. Cafiero, T. Gurtu, M. Rabbia, J. Allouche, Z. Kaučič, T. Moreno, F. Petreni,

M. D'Agostino,  G. Ascolese, P. Iodice

DANCE and THEATRE

1978 - 2010

Music composed and executed on stage for dancers who performed in Italy and abroad (Austria, Germany, Venezuela, U.S.A. and Messico) working with  the choreographs:

B. Curtis and the group Afrodance, joined by many percussionists like M. Distaso, K. Porter, R. Evangelisti, A. Minotti, P. Dall'oglio, K. Flores, R. Artale (Take Off, Rituale Cosmico, Medipes, El Viaje..)

P. Cerroni &  i Danzatori Scalzi,  (Divertissement)

F. Monteverde (Baltica, Ballet from Toscana)  (Bene Mobile, Bagni Acerbi, Barmoon, Pinocchio)

the J. Fontano and E. Piperno’s company Teatro Danza Contemporanea, (Vertigini, Non c'era Eco)

T. Starita and the company Coreina, (Dimensione sospesa, Cristalli, Flaba..)

B. Rodriguez,​ (Orasimi, Cent'anni di solitudine, performed live with R. and C. Marcotulli,D. Carraresi,  )

M. Moricone, (Nacht und Sonne, Mambo-oh, performed live with E. Fineschi, A. Gwis, A. Posillipo)

M. Piazza, (Baby Doll)
V. Biagi, (Pulsazioni)

Concerts with the own project "Crescendo" performing  the music of the Dance shows

in the Accademia di Francia Festival, Rome, 1986, Inteatro Festival of Polverigi, 1987, summer festival Isola Tiberina, Rome, 1987,  and participating  to the  "Premio Scenario", 1988


Collaborations with artistic directors like G. Frigerio, S. Barberini,  A. Boriello, G. Rossi, 

the photographer Luigi Bussolati


Composition of music  and frequent participation at the shows of the "Gran Paese Varietà" (comic theatre ) and "i Gemelli Ruggieri",  collaborating with the musicians

S. Nicotra, M. Stefanini, R. Gardin, F. Fera, L. Piccioni


Composition and execution of the music for  theatral shows:

with the actress Paola Pitagora: Io ed il profeta, I sotteranei dell'anima,  Leopardi segreto (and collaborating to other projects)

with the director A. Gatti:  Tango Eros

with the director W. Manfré:  W. Shakespeare's  The Tempest 

(and collaborating to other projects)

Participation in several shows touring Italy (like Tango Barbaro with M. Melato and T. Servillo, of E. De Capitani and F. Bruni,   Opera of E. Frattaroli,  Missione 933 of F. Poggiali,  Moby Dick of A. Baricco)


Composition and arrangement of  Musica in Scena show for the E.Salmeggia Orchestra   featuring one  lead  actor’s  voice

CLASSICAL and CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

1980 - 2010

Participation as a percussionist in the Orchestra Santa Cecilia in Roma, Opera-House  in  Roma and the RAI National Radio Television Symphonic Orchestra


Collaboration with G. Battistelli in:  Experimentum Mundi, Aphrodite, Paz Music, festivals in Bordeaux, Lisboa, Wien and Italy

 

Concerts with the Ensemble Pyramide, trio with F. Tattara and G. Trovalusci

Collaboration with the Ensemble Ars Ludi, (A. Caggiano, G. Ruggeri, R. Rossi) also arranging and composing music for projects like:  Tactus,   with the singer A. Ruggiero in the cd  Registrazioni Moderne, 1997, with the  Military Band of Army Forces playing F. Zappa, 2008

 

CD recording (EMI) and concerts with the Ensemble Musaique, arranging music of Satie with A. Palacino, F. Tattara and F. Puglisi 

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES, FILMS, TV SPOT

1980 - 2010

Composition of music and participating in TV  variety shows like: 

Lupo solitario, Banane, Araba Fenice, Tam Tam Village     (1985-1990)
including the release of "Sotto il cielo di Croda" CBS (C.Dentes production)

 

Participation as drummer or  percussionist in ensembles and orchestras of several programmes like: Domenica I(conducted by P. Caruso),  Gran Paese Varietà  (conducted by T. Vittorini),  Proffimamente (conducted by B. Biriaco),

La Corrida  (conducted by R. Pregadio)          (1980 - 1995)

 

Studio recording sessions for movies scores written and conducted by M° like

C. Siliotto, E. Morricone, L. Bacalov, G. Mazzocchetti                    (1985-2005)

 

Composition of music  with E. Venturini for the Rai2  TV movie:

Più leggero non basta        (1998)  recording with G. Butta' and E. Pietropaoli

Composition of music for TV spots and soundtrack library, mainly with F. Tattara, for the Rai Tv and other national networks (1990 - 2010)

Releasing of ambient music cds :   Sfumature, Water Age, Pages, Coulors, Carousel,  Mezquita Forest    (1990 - 2010)                               

1/6

POP MUSIC

1965 - 2007

​Several concerts and pop festivals with young bands (1965 - 1975) like:

Caracalla  (1970), Villa Panfili,  in Rome
LP and concerts with the band: Saint Just (La casa del lago - 1972 Emi)

 

Tours in Italy and Japan with the trumpet player N. Rosso  (1974 - 1978), collaborating with  D. Kappa, N. Distaso, S. Lestini, E. Pietropaoli, G. Colaiacomo

recording the LP:  Live Concert at Osaka and working  in studio sessions
 

In the '80 several studio recording sessions and concerts with different artists:

like G. Marinuzzi,P. Pietrangeli, M. Cavallo​....

playing in ensembles: Serpiente Latina (salsa) ​or R. Ciotti band (blues)....

collaborating with many musicians,  A. Posillipo, R. Gardin, M. Rinalduzzi, M. Pizzale, E. Gentile G. Maurino, G. Savelli, L. Fulci, and more recently V. Serangeli, F. Fera,

N. Mangalavite, M. Pizzardi, H. Powar...

collaborating with other percussion and drums players: M. Carrano, A. Vacca, P. Fortezza, A. Vacca, Naco, M. Dei Lazzaretti, M. Distaso


Composition, arrangement and artistic production  of the P. Pravo's CD :  Ideogrammi, produced in China by D. Zard, Sony  1994, M. Rosano collaborated. Conduction of  the Festival di Sanremo Orchestra in  1995

Pour Toi, dedicated to artist Dalida, recorded in France with French and Egyptian guests, 2007 Kyrone GP Music


Tours with I. Fossati (1996) and O. Vanoni (1998) recording the CD: Argilla


Artistic production of the project: Quando Ofelia written by E. Sansonetti,

G. Falcione, C. Ercoli  (guest G. Trovesi, G. Coscia)
Young talents  artistic production  1995 - 2005 (like N. Monti and her nice band:

E. Pari, V. Guaraldi, M. Monaco, P. Sacco)

collaborating with C. Magni, E. Fineschi, G. Grani, E. and L. Pari, G. Rotondo...

Fundamentals
 

Thank you to all who demonstrated  a great professionalism  helping my work along all these years: e.g.  N. Colabianchi and C. Botta: irreplaceable Masters in orchestration;

S. Ciammarughi, P. Schiavoni, P. Modugno, Marti J. Robertson and M. Nevi:

fantastic sound engineers; 

R. Gardin who was very helpful recording my earlier scores for Dance and Theatre

A. Mela,  R. Masotti, R. Cifarelli, P. Ninfa, S. Trifoni: photographers,

 

"just friends"

DISCOGRAPHY 
 

CD

1988 - present

“VOICES” – P. Damiani – NEW SOUND PLANET
“SONG TONG” – P.Damiani – SPLASH
“LADYBIRD” – P. Damiani - EGEA

 

“WORDS” – G. Visibelli -. DDD

“TANIT” – ensemble TANIT featuring P. Fresu - CLASSICO
"INSULE"    -   ensemble TANIT  featuring P. Fresu  -    ESPERIA

" SATIE" - 4T  MUSAIQUE  - EMI

“MILONGA SECONDO MATTEO”- Arcari/Corsi- SENSIBLE
"IL VIANDANTE IMMAGINARIO" - Arcari/Corsi – EGEA

"MASKS" - G. Gaslini - MUSICA JAZZ

"GESUALDO" - T.Tracanna/C.Guarino – SPLASH
“LA FORMA DELLE COSE” – T. Tracanna - SPLASH
"OLTRE NAPOLI LA NOTTE"  - B.  Tommaso  - DDQ
“LE RÊVE DU JONGLEUR”  - R. Bonati ParmaFrontiere Orchestra -  MM

"THE BLANKET OF THE DARK" - R. Bonati ParmaFrontiere Orchestra - MM

"A SILVERY SILENCE" - R. Bonati ParmaFrontiere Orchestra - MM
“SOME MORE CHANCES” – R. Luppi Ensemble – SPLASH

 

“LET” – Trio Trovesi/Schiaffini – SPLASH
“ABOUT MONK” – G.Schiaffini  – PENTAFLOWERS
“AS A BIRD” – G.Schiaffini - PENTAFLOWERS

“ISOLE” – Ferra/Dalla Porta/McCandless – EGEA
“MARI PINTAU” – B.Ferra -  EGEA

"DI MEZZO IL MARE" - G. Mazzocchetti - EGEA

“TANGERINE CAFÉ” – T.H.O. di L.  Cinque – MRF/ HARMONY

"URBIS MACHINA" - L. Cinque - MRF

“FROM G TO G” - G.Trovesi 8t – SOUL NOTE
“LES HOMMES ARMéS” – G.Trovesi 8t – SOUL NOTE
"ROUND ABOUT A MIDSUMMER'S DREAM"  -  G Trovesi 9t – ENJA

"FREEDOM IN JAZZ" - E. Dean / G. Trovesi double 4t - MUSICA JAZZ
“DEDALO”   - WDR Big Band/Trovesi   -  ENJA
“FUGACE” – G. Trovesi 8t - ECM

"VAGHISSIMO RITRATTO" - Trio U. Petrin / G. Trovesi - ECM

"GIANLUIGI TROVESI" - 5t guest E. Rava - REPUBBLICA  L'ESPRESSO

"PAGES" - with F. Tattara - EMI

"TATMA" - with F. Tattara -  TWILIGHTMUSIC

“IDEOGRAMMI” – P. Pravo – ZARD RECORDS

"SPERO CHE TI PIACCIA....POUR TOI" - P. Pravo - KYRONE GP MUSIC

"REGISTRAZIONI MODERNE" - A. Ruggiero - UNIVERSAL

"ARGILLA" - O. Vanoni - CGD

"SPARTENZA" - Sinenomine - INCIPIT

 

"RIGOLETTO" -  G. Sinopoli / S Cecilia Orchestra - DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON

"MISA TANGO" - L. Bacalov / S Cecilia Orchestra / W. Chung - DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON

 

LP    (I sincerely don't remember all of them)

1972 - 1989

"LA CASA DEL LAGO" - Saint Just - EMI     1972

"LIVE CONCERT AT OSAKA" - N. Rosso - DURIUM     1975

"LUPO SOLITARIO" - Anthology from the TV show - 1986

"SOTTO IL CIELO DI CRODA" - 45 TV theme song - 1986

"FELINI" - C. Spata Unit - PHRASES      1988

"LEZIONI DI ANATOMIA" - M. Dalpane / T. Popoli - STILE LIBERO VIRGIN   1988

"UNISONI" - P. Damiani - PHRASES     1988

"GROSSO MODO" - P.E. Marrocco - CAM VIRGIN    1988

"TIRTAGANGA" - A. Piazza - AP 002      1989

"TRIGON" - H. Kramer - SPLASC(H)    1989

​Copyright 2022, DANGEROUS GEE

Experimentum Mundi 1985.jpg